Manbok BBQ & Seafood Korean Restaurant at Bukit Timah

This is such an overdue post – the late dinner happened… 3 weeks ago?

Hubby and I met up with Chin Chi & Sandy for a late chat that night. Chin Chi asked hubby to meet them opposite Beauty World and so we went. Hubby and I rarely visit the western side of Singapore, so when we parked and alighted, we were quite surprised by the long stretch of eateries opposite Beauty World!

We settled at Manbok coz it looked very nice heehee.

20140808_211124

And they got this nice BBQ promotion for only $59 – bottom right 🙂

20140808_211132

It was about 9plus already. The whole stretch of that road was bustling with diners – i seriously dunno whether they came from.

This restaurant was quite spacious, with a few natives eating inside.

20140808_211157While waiting.

20140808_212608

Actually I don’t eat Korean BBQ very often. So I dunno how I should eat with the oil and the paste given. I know the vegetables are used as wraps.

20140808_212659

Banchan!! This is what I love about Korean dining and how they sync with the Singapore culture – you get more than what you pay for ahahaha.

20140808_212706

Quite a variety of banchan too!

20140808_212715

Just the banchan before the meat arrived. Doesn’t it looks lovely?

20140808_212724

Close up of their kimchi

20140808_212742

and Jap Chae.

20140808_212805

At first I thought that was butter – then I realised that it was garlic.

20140808_212818

This came along with the meat as well – I dunno how I should eat this either!

20140808_212828

Cooking with charcoal – very nice hor!!!

20140808_212940

Continue with banchan close ups.

20140808_213047

Hubby and I – I looked horrible – all day at work, then at home with the kids – yes i should look horrible lol.

20140808_213058

and in went the pork belly *sizzle*

20140808_213126

many kinds of pork parts! Don’t ask me what i’m eating hahaha. I just eat!

20140808_213323

haha the pork belly slices are like 1/10 the thickness of what I had in Korea..

NAH THIS IS WHAT I HAD IN JEJU. thick anot!

20140808_213700

This is also part of the package – steamed egg. The way they do it is so cute.

20140808_213719

It’s like a cake thats puffed up 🙂 hubby liked this.

20140808_225228

Last portion of the package – a big bowl of pat pingsu!!!!!! and it’s so yum – their combination of red beans and chocolate sauce is strange but still very nice hahaha.

The staff working there are all Koreans – very helpful and they try their best to answer our questions even though their English not very good (well we tried our best to understand them also haha). For about $65, this meal can feed about 3 of us so I think it’s super worth it!

This Friday – I am going to a supposedly very good Korean BBQ restaurant – Wang Dae Bak – with colleagues – 10 of us! And my Korean colleague Young is going – I shall ask him all the stuff I dunno abt eating Korean BBQ and will share with u guys!! 😀

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s